NEW RULES = SELLER SAVINGS

Are you considering listing your house with an agent? New rules mean sellers have much more leverage in negotiating commission rates for the buyer's broker. Call to find out more or text this number instead and save yourself a lot of money!

Sell Your Royal Oak Home — Full Service, Low Commission

Thinking about selling your home in Royal Oak, MI? You deserve an agent who knows the local market, handles every detail, and doesn't charge you a premium to do it. At Tenhave Realty, we offer full-service real estate representation at a low commission — so you keep more of what your home is worth. We're a boutique brokerage based right here in Royal Oak, and we've been helping Southeast Michigan homeowners sell smarter for years. Whether you're ready to make your next move or just exploring your options, we'll guide you from listing to closing with the same care and attention you'd expect from a large agency — without the large agency fees.

The live Royal Oak market charts below show current local trends for pricing, inventory, days on market, and buyer activity. Use them as a starting point, then request a practical home value range for your property.

Why Pay 6% When You Don't Have To?

The traditional commission model costs the average Michigan home seller $12,000–$18,000 or more. At Tenhave Realty, our low-commission structure puts thousands of dollars back in your pocket — without cutting corners on service, marketing, or negotiation.

Here's what full service actually means:

  • Professional photography and listing prep
  • MLS exposure + Zillow, Realtor.com, and all major portals
  • Experienced negotiation on your behalf
  • Transaction management from offer to close
  • A licensed broker — not a junior agent — in your corner

Same service. Less commission. More money in your pocket.

Royal Oak, MI Real Estate Market

Live Tracker: Royal Oak Pending Home Sales

Pending Sales — Royal Oak: 1,162 (September 2026) — +0.3% vs prior month; +2.4% vs September 2025. Source: Realcomp MLS via InfoSparks; the chart above shows the same data.

MonthPending Sales
October 20251,125
November 20251,124
December 20251,110
January 20261,120
February 20261,115
March 20261,103
April 20261,119
May 20261,162
June 20261,175
July 20261,152
August 20261,159
September 20261,162

View full data on Realcomp

Live Tracker: Royal Oak Average Home Sales Price

Average Sales Price — Royal Oak: $424,233 (September 2026) — +0.6% vs prior month; +3.2% vs September 2025. Source: Realcomp MLS via InfoSparks; the chart above shows the same data.

MonthAverage Sales Price
October 2025$417,748
November 2025$422,068
December 2025$420,770
January 2026$418,953
February 2026$417,180
March 2026$415,991
April 2026$416,252
May 2026$418,535
June 2026$427,478
July 2026$422,613
August 2026$421,548
September 2026$424,233

View full data on Realcomp

Live Tracker: Royal Oak Homes for Sale

Homes for Sale — Royal Oak: 225 (September 2026) — +2.7% vs prior month; +30.8% vs September 2025. Source: Realcomp MLS via InfoSparks; the chart above shows the same data.

MonthHomes for Sale
October 2025176
November 2025180
December 2025184
January 2026187
February 2026190
March 2026195
April 2026199
May 2026201
June 2026205
July 2026211
August 2026219
September 2026225

View full data on Realcomp

Live Tracker: Royal Oak Average Price Per Square Foot

Average Price Per Square Foot — Royal Oak: $287/sq ft (September 2026) — +0.3% vs prior month; +1.8% vs September 2025. Source: Realcomp MLS via InfoSparks; the chart above shows the same data.

MonthAverage Price Per Square Foot
October 2025$283/sq ft
November 2025$284/sq ft
December 2025$287/sq ft
January 2026$286/sq ft
February 2026$285/sq ft
March 2026$285/sq ft
April 2026$284/sq ft
May 2026$285/sq ft
June 2026$287/sq ft
July 2026$286/sq ft
August 2026$286/sq ft
September 2026$287/sq ft

View full data on Realcomp

Live Tracker: Royal Oak Average Days on Market

Average Days on Market — Royal Oak: 28 days (September 2026) — +0.0% vs prior month; +16.7% vs September 2025. Source: Realcomp MLS via InfoSparks; the chart above shows the same data.

MonthAverage Days on Market
October 202524 days
November 202524 days
December 202525 days
January 202625 days
February 202626 days
March 202626 days
April 202628 days
May 202628 days
June 202628 days
July 202628 days
August 202628 days
September 202628 days

View full data on Realcomp

Selling in Royal Oak

Royal Oak is one of Oakland County's most consistently in-demand markets. Walkable neighborhoods, a thriving downtown restaurant and arts scene, top-rated schools, and quick access to both Detroit and the northern suburbs make it attractive to a wide range of buyers. Homes here move fast when priced and marketed well — and buyers are willing to pay a premium for the right property. We know Royal Oak block by block, from the historic craftsman homes near Memorial Park to the newer builds off Woodward Avenue. That neighborhood-level knowledge shapes how we price your home, how we position it to buyers, and how we negotiate when offers come in. If you're thinking about selling in Royal Oak, you're in one of the strongest seller markets in Southeast Michigan.

How It Works

1. Free Home Valuation — We analyze recent sales, your home's condition, and current market demand to give you an accurate, honest price range.

2. Listing Prep — Professional photography, MLS write-up, and a marketing plan tailored to Royal Oak buyers.

3. Go Live — Your home hits the MLS and all major search portals within 48 hours.

4. Offers & Negotiation — We manage showings, review every offer, and negotiate to maximize your net proceeds.

5. Close — We handle the paperwork, coordinate with title, and get you to the closing table smoothly.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to sell my home in Royal Oak, MI? Traditional brokerages charge 5–6% in total commission. Tenhave Realty's low-commission model significantly reduces that cost. Contact us for a specific quote based on your home's value.

How long does it take to sell a home in Royal Oak? It depends on pricing, condition, and current market inventory. Check our Royal Oak market data above for current days-on-market trends — or call us for a personalized timeline.

Do I have to use a real estate agent to sell my home in Michigan? No, but FSBO sellers typically net less than agent-represented sellers after accounting for pricing, negotiation, and buyer agent commissions. We're happy to walk you through the numbers.

Next Steps...

Call, Text or Email us for assistance at info@tenhaverealty.com or 248-270-7753.