Royal Oak Michigan Home Sales Statistics Five Charts

NEW RULES = SELLER SAVINGS

Are you considering listing your house with an agent? New rules mean sellers have much more leverage in negotiating commission rates for the buyer's broker. Call to find out more or text this number instead and save yourself a lot of money!

What Do These Royal Oak Michigan Home Sales Statistics Show?

Royal Oak Michigan home sales statistics are essential for understanding the current state of the local real estate market. Whether you're a buyer trying to gauge fair market value, a seller looking to price competitively, or simply curious about market trends in your community, these data-driven insights provide the clarity you need. Rather than relying on anecdotal observations or outdated information, the latest Royal Oak Michigan home sales statistics paint an accurate picture of market conditions today.

The Royal Oak home sales statistics below track five critical metrics updated monthly: pending home sales, average sales prices, current inventory levels, price per square foot, and average days on market. Each metric tells an important part of the story about whether we're in a buyer's market or seller's market, how competitive conditions are, and what you can realistically expect to pay or receive for a property in this community.

Market momentum matters significantly. By monitoring how these statistics shift month to month, you gain insight into emerging trends before they become obvious to the general public. A rising number of pending sales signals increased buyer demand. Climbing average prices indicate strengthening seller leverage and reduced buyer negotiating power. Understanding these patterns helps you time your real estate decision strategically and with confidence.

For sellers in Royal Oak, these Michigan home sales statistics reveal how aggressively you can price your home and how quickly it's likely to sell based on current market conditions. For buyers, they show whether you're entering a competitive bidding war or have room to negotiate. Real estate professionals use these exact metrics to guide pricing recommendations and market positioning strategies for their clients.

The beauty of monthly-updated data is that you're never working with stale information. Market conditions can shift rapidly, and what was true three months ago may no longer apply today. That's why we've built this dashboard with live data feeds—so you always have the current Royal Oak market snapshot at your fingertips whenever you need it for your decision-making.

Explore the five interactive charts below to dive deeper into specific metrics that matter most to your situation. Each one breaks down a different aspect of the Royal Oak real estate market, giving you the clarity you need to make informed decisions with confidence. Have questions about what these statistics mean for your specific property or situation? Contact Scott LaFond at Tenhave Realty at (248) 270-7753 or info@tenhaverealty.com for a personalized consultation today.

Thinking about selling in Royal Oak? See how Tenhave Realty helps homeowners sell a Royal Oak home with full service and low commission, or request a home valuation for a practical price range.

These charts update on the first of the month. Please bookmark and come back to track your local trends

Track the latest Royal Oak housing market trends with five real-time charts showing pending sales, average sale prices, homes for sale, price per square foot, and average days on market.

Live Tracker: Royal Oak Pending Home Sales

Royal Oak Michigan pending home sales chart

Pending Sales — Royal Oak: 1,162 (September 2026) — +0.3% vs prior month; +2.4% vs September 2025. Source: Realcomp MLS via InfoSparks; the chart above shows the same data.

MonthPending Sales
October 20251,125
November 20251,124
December 20251,110
January 20261,120
February 20261,115
March 20261,103
April 20261,119
May 20261,162
June 20261,175
July 20261,152
August 20261,159
September 20261,162

View full data on Realcomp

Live Tracker: Royal Oak Average Home Sales Price

Royal Oak Michigan average home sales price chart

Average Sales Price — Royal Oak: $424,648 (September 2026) — +0.7% vs prior month; +3.3% vs September 2025. Source: Realcomp MLS via InfoSparks; the chart above shows the same data.

MonthAverage Sales Price
October 2025$417,748
November 2025$422,068
December 2025$420,770
January 2026$418,953
February 2026$417,180
March 2026$415,991
April 2026$416,252
May 2026$418,535
June 2026$427,478
July 2026$422,613
August 2026$421,736
September 2026$424,648

View full data on Realcomp

Live Tracker: Royal Oak Homes for Sale

Royal Oak Michigan homes for sale inventory chart

Homes for Sale — Royal Oak: 225 (September 2026) — +2.7% vs prior month; +30.8% vs September 2025. Source: Realcomp MLS via InfoSparks; the chart above shows the same data.

MonthHomes for Sale
October 2025176
November 2025180
December 2025184
January 2026187
February 2026190
March 2026195
April 2026199
May 2026201
June 2026205
July 2026211
August 2026219
September 2026225

View full data on Realcomp

Live Tracker: Royal Oak Average Price Per Square Foot

Royal Oak Michigan average price per square foot chart

Average Price Per Square Foot — Royal Oak: $287/sq ft (September 2026) — +0.3% vs prior month; +1.8% vs September 2025. Source: Realcomp MLS via InfoSparks; the chart above shows the same data.

MonthAverage Price Per Square Foot
October 2025$283/sq ft
November 2025$284/sq ft
December 2025$287/sq ft
January 2026$286/sq ft
February 2026$285/sq ft
March 2026$285/sq ft
April 2026$284/sq ft
May 2026$285/sq ft
June 2026$287/sq ft
July 2026$286/sq ft
August 2026$286/sq ft
September 2026$287/sq ft

View full data on Realcomp

Live Tracker: Royal Oak Average Days on Market

Royal Oak Michigan average days on market chart

Average Days on Market — Royal Oak: 28 days (September 2026) — +0.0% vs prior month; +16.7% vs September 2025. Source: Realcomp MLS via InfoSparks; the chart above shows the same data.

MonthAverage Days on Market
October 202524 days
November 202524 days
December 202525 days
January 202625 days
February 202626 days
March 202626 days
April 202628 days
May 202628 days
June 202628 days
July 202628 days
August 202628 days
September 202628 days

View full data on Realcomp

new rules = seller savings

"Sell smart. Save more.

  1. New Industry Rules: You now have additional leverage to negotiate buyer agent fees.

  2. Our Rules: We offer competitive listing rates standard, with a sliding scale that lowers your percentage on higher-priced homes.

Stop overpaying. Text or call to discuss a smarter way to sell.